Headlamps
How to choose a headlamp
Five numbers decide a headlamp. Peak lumens is the least important of them, and it is the only one printed on the front of the box.
By Scooter M. · Published · Updated
| # | Product | Best for | Output / weight | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No image Petzl Actik CoreTop pickThe default outdoor headlamp: hybrid power, a published ANSI figure, and a beam shaped for walking rather than for a spec sheet. | Hiking and general outdoor use | 625 lm / 88 g | Check price#ad |
| 2 | No image Petzl Swift RLThe best power-to-weight figure we could source: 1,200 lumens and 168 m from 92 grams, with reactive dimming that genuinely extends the burn. | Trail running and fast movement at night | 1,200 lm / 92 g | Check price#ad |
| 3 | No image Fenix HM65R-T V2.01,600 lumens and 170 m from a magnesium body running a standard 18650, at 140 g. The removable cell is what separates it from the sealed-pack lamps. | Long nights where you want reach and a spare cell | 1,600 lm / 140 g (4.94 oz) | Check price#ad |
We earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order they appear in. Full disclosure. We show a live price when we have one and the words “Check price” when we do not. We never print a number we cannot currently verify.

Buying a headlamp goes wrong in a predictable way. You compare the lumen figures, pick the biggest one you can afford, and discover on the first long night that it does not hold that output for more than two minutes and that the battery is flat by midnight.
Here is the order the numbers should actually be read in, and why.
1. Watt-hours: how long it runs
This is the number that decides whether the lamp does the job, and almost nobody prints it. You compute it from the battery capacity every maker does publish.
| Use | Typical output | Draw | Hours needed | Watt-hours |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camp chores | 60-100 lm | 0.5 W | 1 | 0.5 |
| Dog walk | 100-150 lm | 1.0 W | 1 | 1.0 |
| Night hike | 150-250 lm | 1.5 W | 6 | 9.0 |
| Trail running | 300-500 lm | 2.5 W | 4 | 10.0 |
| Full work shift | 250-300 lm | 2.0 W | 8 | 16.0 |
2. Weight: how much you notice it
Under about 60 grams a headlamp effectively disappears. Between 60 and 110 grams you are aware of it but it does not move. Above about 120 grams, a front-mounted lamp starts to pivot on every footstrike, and the good designs move the battery to the back of the head to fix it.
Weight and watt-hours pull in opposite directions and there is no way around that. See backpacking headlamps for the exchange rate computed across our whole set.
3. Beam distance: how far you can see
ANSI FL 1 beam distance is where illumination falls to 0.25 lux, about the light of a full moon. That is a detection threshold, not a working one. Divide by three for the distance at which you can actually identify what you are looking at.
- Under 70 m — camp and close work.
- 70 to 120 m — walking a trail.
- 120 to 200 m — running on trail, or route-finding.
- Over 200 m — you are buying a handheld thrower's job in a headlamp, and paying in weight for it.
4. Ingress rating: whether weather ends your night
IPX4 is splash. IPX7 is immersion to a meter. IP68 is dust tight plus sustained immersion. Most outdoor headlamps, including every Petzl in our set, are IPX4 — which covers rain and does not cover a drop into a stream.
5. Red-mode access: whether you can use it without blinding yourself
Not whether it has a red mode — nearly all of them do — but whether you reach it without emitting white first. Red light modes covers the hierarchy and why it matters.
The decision, condensed
| If you mostly | Prioritize | Start at |
|---|---|---|
| Walk trails after dark | Hybrid power, 100 m beam, red mode | Hiking headlamps |
| Run on trail | Weight, sustained output, beam stability | Running headlamps |
| Camp | Red-mode access, replaceable cells | Camping headlamps |
| Carry it for days | Grams per watt-hour | Backpacking headlamps |
| Work a shift | Watt-hours, hard-hat fit, color | Work headlamps |
| Hunt | Color channels first | Hunting headlamps |
What to ignore
Peak lumens above about 800 on a head-mounted light. The constraint is heat against your forehead, not the emitter, and every lamp in this class steps down within minutes. A lamp advertising 3,000 lumens is advertising a burst, and you will spend your night somewhere between 100 and 300.
Also ignore any runtime figure quoted without a mode. Petzl's 400-hour claims are reserve-mode visibility figures, not usable light. Flashlight runtime explains how the standard defines it and where the ambiguity lives.
The picks, in full
image
Top pick · Hiking and general outdoor use
Petzl Actik Core
The default outdoor headlamp: hybrid power, a published ANSI figure, and a beam shaped for walking rather than for a spec sheet.
625 lumens and 115 meters is a walking beam, not a searching beam. The FL1 definition puts illuminance at 115 m down to 0.25 lux, which is enough to tell that something is there and not enough to identify it. In practice you run the middle level and see 30 to 60 m of usable trail.
4.5 watt-hours matters more than the lumen figure. A lamp drawing a regulated 2 W empties that pack in a bit over two hours. The 400-hour number Petzl quotes is a reserve-mode visibility claim, not 400 hours of light you can walk by.
The hybrid design is the real feature. When the CORE pack dies three hours into a night descent, three AAA cells from a gas station bring the lamp back. Very little else at this price does that.
What works
- Runs on the rechargeable pack or three AAA cells, which is a genuine field fix rather than a marketing bullet
- Petzl publishes the full ANSI FL 1 table, including a distance for every mode
- 88 g is light enough that you stop noticing it
What does not
- IPX4 only: rain is fine, a dropped-in-the-creek recovery is not
- No published peak candela, so the 115 m claim cannot be checked against the intensity
- The maker's own site and its own Amazon listing disagree about peak output
Skip this ifyou need reach. 115 m is short by 2026 standards, and the 625-lumen headline does not change the shape of the beam.
Published specification
- Output
- 625 lmANSI/PLATO FL 1. Petzl's US product page states 625; the brand's own Amazon listing says 650. We use the maker's own site.Petzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Peak intensity
- not published(Petzl publishes distance, not peak intensity)
- Beam distance
- 115 mMaximum, on the CORE rechargeable batteryPetzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Runtime
- Visible at 700 m for 400 hPetzl's reserve figure. It is a visibility claim, not a useful-work runtime.Petzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Battery
- CORE 1250 mAh / 3.6 V / 4.5 Wh, or 3 x AAAPetzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Ingress
- IPX4Weather resistant. Not immersion rated.Petzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
image
Pick 2 · Trail running and fast movement at night
Petzl Swift RL
The best power-to-weight figure we could source: 1,200 lumens and 168 m from 92 grams, with reactive dimming that genuinely extends the burn.
8.47 watt-hours across 92 grams is the whole argument. That works out to 13.0 lumens per gram at peak and 0.092 Wh of stored energy per gram carried, the best combination of the two figures in this roundup.
Reactive lighting is the runtime strategy, not a gimmick. The lamp meters reflected light and cuts output when you look at your own hands or a pale trail. Petzl's 7-hour minimum at medium is quoted in that mode, and it is the number to plan around.
168 m of throw is more than a runner can use below about 8 minutes per kilometer. What you actually notice is how little the beam sags once the pack drops under half.
What works
- 1,200 lm and 168 m at 92 g, the best power-to-weight in this set on published figures
- Reactive dimming extends the burn instead of just cutting output in bright patches
- Five-level charge gauge, so you know what you have before you start
What does not
- IPX4, in a category where running in rain is the normal case
- Charging cable not included at this price
- Reactive mode takes a few outings to trust
Skip this ifyou mostly walk. You are paying for a reactive sensor and a 2,250 mAh pack to solve a problem hikers do not have.
Published specification
- Output
- 1,200 lmANSI FL 1 standardPetzl Swift RL — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Peak intensity
- not published(Petzl publishes distance, not peak intensity)
- Beam distance
- 168 mPetzl Swift RL — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Runtime
- 7 h minimum at medium, in reactive modePetzl Swift RL — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Battery
- 2,250 mAh / 3.85 V / 8.47 Wh Li-ion, USB-CPetzl Swift RL — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
image
Pick 3 · Long nights where you want reach and a spare cell
Fenix HM65R-T V2.0
1,600 lumens and 170 m from a magnesium body running a standard 18650, at 140 g. The removable cell is what separates it from the sealed-pack lamps.
A 3,400 mAh 18650 at a nominal 3.6 V is 12.2 watt-hours. That is more energy than a Petzl NAO RL carries, in a lamp 5 g lighter, because a bare 18650 is a more efficient package than a molded pack.
It is also the only headlamp in this set whose battery you can replace at a checkpoint for three dollars, because 18650 is a standard cell and not a proprietary brick.
IP68 rather than IPX4 is the second real difference. This one survives being dropped in water; most of the running lamps here do not.
What works
- Standard 18650 cell: swappable, cheap, and available everywhere
- IP68 and 2 m impact rating, the toughest specification in this roundup
- Dual emitters, one white and one warm white, so it works for close tasks as well as reach
What does not
- 140 g is at the heavy end for a running lamp
- Charging works only with Fenix ARB-L18 series cells, which limits the swap-any-18650 advantage
- No published candela figure
Skip this ifyou count grams. A Swift LT does the camp job at 43 g; you are carrying 97 g extra for reach and a removable cell.
Published specification
- Peak intensity
- not published(Fenix publishes distance, not peak intensity)
- Runtime
- 300 h maximumLowest mode. The turbo figure is far shorter and Fenix publishes it per-mode.Fenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Battery
- 3,400 mAh 18650 Li-ion (included), or 2 x CR123AFenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Weight
- 140 g (4.94 oz)Including battery and headbandFenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Ingress
- IP68Dust tight and immersion rated; 2 m impact resistanceFenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
Questions people actually ask
How many lumens should a headlamp have?
For most people, 300 to 600 peak is plenty, and you will spend your time between 100 and 300. Above 800 lumens on a head-mounted light you are buying a burst you cannot sustain, because the limit is heat against your forehead rather than the emitter.
What is the most important headlamp specification?
Watt-hours: battery capacity in milliamp-hours divided by 1,000, times cell voltage. It is the number that decides whether the lamp lasts your night, and it is the one nobody prints on the box.
How do I convert mAh to watt-hours?
Divide milliamp-hours by 1,000 and multiply by the nominal cell voltage. A 3,400 mAh 18650 at 3.6 volts is 12.2 watt-hours. Then divide by your working power draw to get hours.
Is a more expensive headlamp actually better?
Above a fairly low threshold you are mostly paying for published specifications, better batteries and a beam pattern designed for a specific job. The most expensive lamp in our set is not our top pick in any category except ultra-distance running.
How far should a headlamp beam reach?
70 to 120 meters of ANSI FL 1 rated distance covers walking; 120 to 200 covers running on trail. Remember to divide the rating by about three for the distance at which you can identify what you are seeing rather than just detect it.
Should I buy one headlamp or two?
Two cheap lamps often beat one expensive one, because the failure mode in this category is a flat battery rather than a broken lamp. A second light also means one can live permanently in a pack.
Sources
Every figure on this page came from one of the documents below, read on the date shown. We do not cite other review sites, forum posts or video reviews as sources of fact.
- ANSI/PLATO FL 1 flashlight performance standard — definitions of lumens, peak beam intensity, beam distance, runtime, impact and water resistance
- IEC 60529 — the IP (ingress protection) rating system
- Petzl — ANSI/PLATO FL 1 technical information for its headlamp range
- Fenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
Read next

Best headlamps, ranked on the watt-hours behind the lumens
The full headlamp ranking: output, weight, battery energy and beam distance, every figure sourced to the maker.

How many lumens do I need?
A task-by-task lumen chart derived from illuminance requirements rather than from marketing.

Flashlight runtime, computed
How runtime is defined, why thermal step-down happens, and the arithmetic to compute a real figure yourself.

Best rechargeable headlamps
Rechargeable headlamps sorted by cell strategy: sealed, swappable standard cell, or hybrid.

Lumens vs candela
The distinction that decides reach, with the conversion formula and a table of real published figures.
Found a number that is wrong? Tell us and we will fix it and say so. Our methodology shows every formula on this page.