Headlamps
Best rechargeable headlamps
There are three kinds of rechargeable headlamp and the difference between them matters far more than the output figure on the box.
By Scooter M. · Published · Updated
| # | Product | Best for | Output / weight | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No image Fenix HM65R-T V2.0Top pick1,600 lumens and 170 m from a magnesium body running a standard 18650, at 140 g. The removable cell is what separates it from the sealed-pack lamps. | Long nights where you want reach and a spare cell | 1,600 lm / 140 g (4.94 oz) | Check price#ad |
| 2 | No image Petzl Swift RLThe best power-to-weight figure we could source: 1,200 lumens and 168 m from 92 grams, with reactive dimming that genuinely extends the burn. | Trail running and fast movement at night | 1,200 lm / 92 g | Check price#ad |
| 3 | No image Petzl Actik CoreThe default outdoor headlamp: hybrid power, a published ANSI figure, and a beam shaped for walking rather than for a spec sheet. | Hiking and general outdoor use | 625 lm / 88 g | Check price#ad |
| 4 | No image Nitecore NU431,400 lumens with a spotlight and floodlight pair, USB-C, and a price well under the European brands. | Bright output at low weight for the money | 1,400 lm | Check price#ad |
| 5 | No image Olight Perun 33,000 lumens, 160 m of stated beam, and a body that comes off the strap and works as a right-angle flashlight. | A headlamp that detaches into a proper flashlight | 3,000 lm | Check price#ad |
We earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order they appear in. Full disclosure. We show a live price when we have one and the words “Check price” when we do not. We never print a number we cannot currently verify.

Rechargeable is not one specification. It is three, and they behave completely differently when things go wrong.
- Sealed cell. The battery is inside and stays there. Lightest and simplest; when it degrades, the lamp is finished. Examples here: Nitecore NU43, Olight Perun 3.
- Swappable standard cell. Takes a bare 18650 or 21700 you can buy anywhere. Heaviest, and effectively immortal. Example: Fenix HM65R-T V2.0.
- Hybrid. Takes a proprietary rechargeable pack or disposable cells. The pack is lighter than loose cells; the fallback means you are never stranded. Examples: Petzl Actik Core, Petzl Tikka.
How we picked
We ranked on how gracefully each lamp fails: swappable first, hybrid second, sealed last, with published capacity as the tiebreaker. Every figure is sourced and we have handled none of these. See our methodology.
Cell format decides the ceiling
| Format | Typical capacity | Watt-hours at 3.6 V | Where it appears here |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16340 (CR123-size) | 800 mAh | 2.9 | Fenix HM50R V2.0 |
| Proprietary pack (Petzl CORE) | 1,250 mAh | 4.5 | Petzl Actik Core, Tikka |
| Proprietary pack (Petzl R2250) | 2,250 mAh | 8.5 | Petzl Swift RL |
| 18650 | 3,400 mAh | 12.2 | Fenix HM65R-T V2.0 |
| 21700 | 5,000 mAh | 18.0 | Fenix HM75R (rear case) |
The gap between the top and bottom of that table is a factor of six. No amount of driver efficiency closes it, which is why cell format — not lumens — is the specification that decides how long a rechargeable headlamp runs. 18650 versus 21700 goes into the formats in detail.
What sealed cells cost you over time
Lithium-ion cells lose capacity with cycles. A typical cell is specified to around 80 percent of its original capacity after 300 to 500 full cycles, and the loss accelerates if you store it at full charge in heat.
USB-C is not a detail
Micro-USB ports on headlamps fail. They are mechanically weak, they are exposed to grit, and the connector wears. Every lamp we recommend here uses USB-C or a magnetic contact instead, and if you are choosing between two otherwise similar lamps in 2026, this is a reasonable tiebreaker.
Magnetic charging, as on the Olight Perun 3, removes the port entirely and is genuinely more robust. The cost is a proprietary cable you have to not lose.
Charging in the cold
Charging a lithium-ion cell below freezing causes lithium plating on the anode, which permanently reduces capacity and can create a safety hazard. Most modern lamps refuse to charge when cold, which looks like a fault and is in fact the protection working. Warm the lamp in a pocket first.
What we would not buy
A sealed-cell headlamp above about 1,500 lumens with no published capacity. High output on an unknown battery is a claim with nothing behind it, and you cannot even estimate the runtime.
We would also avoid a proprietary pack from a brand with a short history. Petzl and Fenix will still sell you a replacement pack in five years; a marketplace brand may not exist.
The picks, in full
image
Top pick · Long nights where you want reach and a spare cell
Fenix HM65R-T V2.0
1,600 lumens and 170 m from a magnesium body running a standard 18650, at 140 g. The removable cell is what separates it from the sealed-pack lamps.
A 3,400 mAh 18650 at a nominal 3.6 V is 12.2 watt-hours. That is more energy than a Petzl NAO RL carries, in a lamp 5 g lighter, because a bare 18650 is a more efficient package than a molded pack.
It is also the only headlamp in this set whose battery you can replace at a checkpoint for three dollars, because 18650 is a standard cell and not a proprietary brick.
IP68 rather than IPX4 is the second real difference. This one survives being dropped in water; most of the running lamps here do not.
What works
- Standard 18650 cell: swappable, cheap, and available everywhere
- IP68 and 2 m impact rating, the toughest specification in this roundup
- Dual emitters, one white and one warm white, so it works for close tasks as well as reach
What does not
- 140 g is at the heavy end for a running lamp
- Charging works only with Fenix ARB-L18 series cells, which limits the swap-any-18650 advantage
- No published candela figure
Skip this ifyou count grams. A Swift LT does the camp job at 43 g; you are carrying 97 g extra for reach and a removable cell.
Published specification
- Peak intensity
- not published(Fenix publishes distance, not peak intensity)
- Runtime
- 300 h maximumLowest mode. The turbo figure is far shorter and Fenix publishes it per-mode.Fenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Battery
- 3,400 mAh 18650 Li-ion (included), or 2 x CR123AFenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Weight
- 140 g (4.94 oz)Including battery and headbandFenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Ingress
- IP68Dust tight and immersion rated; 2 m impact resistanceFenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
image
Pick 2 · Trail running and fast movement at night
Petzl Swift RL
The best power-to-weight figure we could source: 1,200 lumens and 168 m from 92 grams, with reactive dimming that genuinely extends the burn.
8.47 watt-hours across 92 grams is the whole argument. That works out to 13.0 lumens per gram at peak and 0.092 Wh of stored energy per gram carried, the best combination of the two figures in this roundup.
Reactive lighting is the runtime strategy, not a gimmick. The lamp meters reflected light and cuts output when you look at your own hands or a pale trail. Petzl's 7-hour minimum at medium is quoted in that mode, and it is the number to plan around.
168 m of throw is more than a runner can use below about 8 minutes per kilometer. What you actually notice is how little the beam sags once the pack drops under half.
What works
- 1,200 lm and 168 m at 92 g, the best power-to-weight in this set on published figures
- Reactive dimming extends the burn instead of just cutting output in bright patches
- Five-level charge gauge, so you know what you have before you start
What does not
- IPX4, in a category where running in rain is the normal case
- Charging cable not included at this price
- Reactive mode takes a few outings to trust
Skip this ifyou mostly walk. You are paying for a reactive sensor and a 2,250 mAh pack to solve a problem hikers do not have.
Published specification
- Output
- 1,200 lmANSI FL 1 standardPetzl Swift RL — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Peak intensity
- not published(Petzl publishes distance, not peak intensity)
- Beam distance
- 168 mPetzl Swift RL — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Runtime
- 7 h minimum at medium, in reactive modePetzl Swift RL — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Battery
- 2,250 mAh / 3.85 V / 8.47 Wh Li-ion, USB-CPetzl Swift RL — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
image
Pick 3 · Hiking and general outdoor use
Petzl Actik Core
The default outdoor headlamp: hybrid power, a published ANSI figure, and a beam shaped for walking rather than for a spec sheet.
625 lumens and 115 meters is a walking beam, not a searching beam. The FL1 definition puts illuminance at 115 m down to 0.25 lux, which is enough to tell that something is there and not enough to identify it. In practice you run the middle level and see 30 to 60 m of usable trail.
4.5 watt-hours matters more than the lumen figure. A lamp drawing a regulated 2 W empties that pack in a bit over two hours. The 400-hour number Petzl quotes is a reserve-mode visibility claim, not 400 hours of light you can walk by.
The hybrid design is the real feature. When the CORE pack dies three hours into a night descent, three AAA cells from a gas station bring the lamp back. Very little else at this price does that.
What works
- Runs on the rechargeable pack or three AAA cells, which is a genuine field fix rather than a marketing bullet
- Petzl publishes the full ANSI FL 1 table, including a distance for every mode
- 88 g is light enough that you stop noticing it
What does not
- IPX4 only: rain is fine, a dropped-in-the-creek recovery is not
- No published peak candela, so the 115 m claim cannot be checked against the intensity
- The maker's own site and its own Amazon listing disagree about peak output
Skip this ifyou need reach. 115 m is short by 2026 standards, and the 625-lumen headline does not change the shape of the beam.
Published specification
- Output
- 625 lmANSI/PLATO FL 1. Petzl's US product page states 625; the brand's own Amazon listing says 650. We use the maker's own site.Petzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Peak intensity
- not published(Petzl publishes distance, not peak intensity)
- Beam distance
- 115 mMaximum, on the CORE rechargeable batteryPetzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Runtime
- Visible at 700 m for 400 hPetzl's reserve figure. It is a visibility claim, not a useful-work runtime.Petzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Battery
- CORE 1250 mAh / 3.6 V / 4.5 Wh, or 3 x AAAPetzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Ingress
- IPX4Weather resistant. Not immersion rated.Petzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
image
Pick 4 · Bright output at low weight for the money
Nitecore NU43
1,400 lumens with a spotlight and floodlight pair, USB-C, and a price well under the European brands.
1,400 lumens at this price is the whole pitch, and it is a real pitch: nothing from Petzl at the same money publishes a number that high.
A spot and a flood emitter together is the right architecture for a general-purpose lamp. One beam shape never covers both map-reading and trail-finding.
Everything except output and charging is unpublished in the source we could reach, which is why this sits below the Fenix and Petzl picks despite the bigger headline.
What works
- The highest published output per dollar in this roundup
- Separate spot and flood emitters
- USB-C
What does not
- No sourced runtime, weight, beam distance or IP rating
- A 1,400-lumen headline on an unstated battery tells you nothing about how long it holds
- Built-in cell
Skip this ifthe runtime matters more than the peak. Without a published runtime table you cannot plan a night around it, and we will not estimate one for you.
Published specification
- Peak intensity
- not published
- Beam distance
- not published
- Runtime
- not published
- Battery
- USB-C rechargeableNitecore NU43 — the brand's own listing on Amazon.com (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Weight
- not published
- Ingress
- not published
image
Pick 5 · A headlamp that detaches into a proper flashlight
Olight Perun 3
3,000 lumens, 160 m of stated beam, and a body that comes off the strap and works as a right-angle flashlight.
3,000 lumens at 160 m tells you this is a flood-biased beam. For comparison, a Petzl Swift RL reaches 168 m on 1,200 lumens — more distance from 40 percent of the output, because distance comes from intensity, not from lumens.
The two-in-one design is the real selling point. A right-angle light that clips to a pocket and also mounts on a strap replaces two tools.
Marketing copy calling it waterproof without an IP number is exactly the kind of claim we will not repeat as a specification.
What works
- Detaches into a genuinely useful right-angle flashlight
- Magnetic charging, which is quick and has no port to flood
- Published beam distance, which many competitors omit
What does not
- No sourced runtime, weight, or IP rating
- 3,000 lumens on 160 m of reach is a wide beam sold on a big number
- Proprietary magnetic charger to lose
Skip this ifyou want distance. The published figures say flood; a 1,200-lumen Petzl reaches further.
Published specification
- Peak intensity
- not published
- Beam distance
- 160 mOlight Perun 3 — the brand's own listing on Amazon.com (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Runtime
- not published
- Battery
- Rechargeable, magnetic chargingOlight Perun 3 — the brand's own listing on Amazon.com (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Weight
- not published
- Ingress
- not published(Marketed as waterproof; no rating stated in the listing)
Questions people actually ask
How long do rechargeable headlamp batteries last?
Lithium-ion cells are typically specified to about 80 percent of original capacity after 300 to 500 full cycles, and they degrade faster if stored hot and at full charge. On a swappable-cell lamp that is a three-dollar fix; on a sealed lamp it is the end of the light.
Is a rechargeable headlamp better than AAA?
For regular use, yes — cheaper to run and lighter for the same energy. For a lamp that sits in a drawer for a year, no: lithium AAA primaries hold their charge for a decade while a Li-ion pack self-discharges. Hybrids give you both.
Why will my headlamp not charge in the cold?
Most lithium-ion protection circuits refuse to charge below about 0 degrees Celsius, because charging a cold cell causes permanent lithium plating on the anode. That is the protection working, not a fault. Warm the lamp up first.
Can I use any 18650 in a headlamp that takes one?
Mechanically usually yes, but not always electrically. Some lamps only charge their own brand of protected cell — Fenix states that the HM65R-T charges only with its ARB-L18 series — and high-drain lamps need cells rated for the current they pull.
Is magnetic charging better than USB-C?
Mechanically, yes: there is no port to fill with grit and nothing to wear out. The cost is a proprietary cable, which is a real drawback on a trip if you lose it.
What capacity headlamp battery do I need?
Multiply the hours you need by your working power draw. A comfortable 150 lumens is roughly 1.5 W, so six hours needs about 9 watt-hours. That rules out every 4.5 watt-hour pack unless it has a fallback.
Sources
Every figure on this page came from one of the documents below, read on the date shown. We do not cite other review sites, forum posts or video reviews as sources of fact.
- Fenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Petzl Swift RL — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Petzl Actik Core — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- ANSI/PLATO FL 1 flashlight performance standard — definitions of lumens, peak beam intensity, beam distance, runtime, impact and water resistance
Read next

Best headlamps, ranked on the watt-hours behind the lumens
The full headlamp ranking: output, weight, battery energy and beam distance, every figure sourced to the maker.

18650 vs 21700, and every other cell format
Cell formats compared on capacity, current rating and dimensions, with the safety rules that matter.

Flashlight runtime, computed
How runtime is defined, why thermal step-down happens, and the arithmetic to compute a real figure yourself.

Best rechargeable flashlights
Rechargeable flashlights sorted by cell strategy, with the capacity arithmetic and the lifespan trade set out.

Best headlamps for backpacking
Backpacking headlamps ranked on the grams-per-watt-hour trade, computed from published figures.
Found a number that is wrong? Tell us and we will fix it and say so. Our methodology shows every formula on this page.