Skip to content
Beam & Bezel

Compare

Nitecore vs Fenix

The most direct competitors in this set. Nitecore usually publishes the bigger number; Fenix usually publishes more numbers.

By Scooter M. · Published · Updated

Nitecore vs Fenix — ranked picks, with live prices
#ProductBest forOutputPrice
1
No
image
Fenix HM65R-T V2.0Top pick1,600 lumens and 170 m from a magnesium body running a standard 18650, at 140 g. The removable cell is what separates it from the sealed-pack lamps.
Long nights where you want reach and a spare cell1,600 lm
2
No
image
Nitecore HC65 UHE2,000 lumens in a heavy-duty metal body with white, red and reading lights. Built like a work light, worn like a headlamp.
A metal-bodied headlamp that takes abuse2,000 lm
3
No
image
Fenix PD36R Pro2,800 lumens from a 21700 cell holding 18 watt-hours, at 169 grams. The biggest energy store in the tactical set.
The most output and energy in a tactical body2,800 lm
4
No
image
Nitecore P30i2,000 lumens and 1,000 m of stated throw. The furthest-reaching light on the site, and a genuinely specialized one.
Maximum distance2,000 lm
5
No
image
Nitecore NU431,400 lumens with a spotlight and floodlight pair, USB-C, and a price well under the European brands.
Bright output at low weight for the money1,400 lm
6
No
image
Fenix HL18R-T V2.0103 g, 800 lumens, and an AAA fallback. The cheapest lamp here that is genuinely built for running rather than adapted to it.
Trail running on a budget800 lm

We earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order they appear in. Full disclosure. We show a live price when we have one and the words “Check price” when we do not. We never print a number we cannot currently verify.

Two lights compared on a dark surface
Licensed stock photograph, for illustration. It is not a photograph of any product on this page and we have not handled any of them.

These two compete more directly than any other pair on this site. Similar prices, similar categories, similar enthusiast reputations. The decision comes down to a preference between more output and more information.

Output, head to head

Comparable products, published output
CategoryNitecoreFenixHigher
Work headlampHC75 UHE, 3,000 lm, 192 mHM75R, 1,600 lmNitecore
General headlampNU43, 1,400 lmHM65R-T V2.0, 1,600 lm, 170 mFenix
Metal headlampHC65 UHE, 2,000 lmHM65R-T V2.0, 1,600 lmNitecore
Tactical handheldP20iX, 4,000 lmPD36R Pro, 2,800 lm, 380 mNitecore
ThrowerP30i, 2,000 lm, 1,000 mnot in our setNitecore

Nitecore wins the output comparison in four of five categories. That is consistent with its market position and it is a real advantage if peak output is what you want.

Disclosure, head to head

What each publishes on the lights we cover
FenixNitecore
Peak outputYesYes
Battery capacityYes — 3,400 mAh, 5,000 mAh, 1,900 mAh, 800 mAhNo
WeightYes — 140 g, 103 g, 78 g, 169 gNo
Beam distanceSometimesSometimes
RuntimeMaximum, plus per-mode tables on its own siteNo
IP ratingSometimes — IP68, IP66No

This is the reverse of the output table, and it is decisive for how we rank them. Fenix publishing battery capacity means a reader can compute watt-hours and therefore a real runtime. Nitecore not publishing it means nobody can.

Cell strategy

Fenix builds around standard replaceable cells across most of the range. Nitecore uses more built-in cells, particularly on its headlamps, which are lighter and simpler and give the light a finite lifespan.

Nitecore's handhelds do generally take standard 18650 and 21700 cells, so this is more of a headlamp distinction than a brand-wide one.

Which to buy

  • A headlamp you rely on — Fenix. The HM65R-T V2.0 publishes IP68, 170 m, 140 g and a standard 18650, which is the most complete headlamp specification in our set.
  • Maximum reach — Nitecore. The P30i's published 1,000 meters has no Fenix equivalent here.
  • Ultralight backpacking — Nitecore, on reputation, with the caveat that it publishes no weight, which is an odd gap on a light marketed as ultralight.
  • Anything where runtime matters — Fenix, because you can compute it.
  • Most output per dollar — Nitecore, consistently.

The summary

Nitecore is the better buy if you want the biggest number for the money and are content to take it on trust. Fenix is the better buy if you want to know what you are getting.

On this site the second consideration wins, which is why Fenix products lead more of our roundups. That is a stated bias rather than a hidden one, and it follows directly from what the site is for.

The picks, in full

No
image

Top pick · Long nights where you want reach and a spare cell

Fenix HM65R-T V2.0

1,600 lumens and 170 m from a magnesium body running a standard 18650, at 140 g. The removable cell is what separates it from the sealed-pack lamps.

A 3,400 mAh 18650 at a nominal 3.6 V is 12.2 watt-hours. That is more energy than a Petzl NAO RL carries, in a lamp 5 g lighter, because a bare 18650 is a more efficient package than a molded pack.

It is also the only headlamp in this set whose battery you can replace at a checkpoint for three dollars, because 18650 is a standard cell and not a proprietary brick.

IP68 rather than IPX4 is the second real difference. This one survives being dropped in water; most of the running lamps here do not.

What works

  • Standard 18650 cell: swappable, cheap, and available everywhere
  • IP68 and 2 m impact rating, the toughest specification in this roundup
  • Dual emitters, one white and one warm white, so it works for close tasks as well as reach

What does not

  • 140 g is at the heavy end for a running lamp
  • Charging works only with Fenix ARB-L18 series cells, which limits the swap-any-18650 advantage
  • No published candela figure

Skip this ifyou count grams. A Swift LT does the camp job at 43 g; you are carrying 97 g extra for reach and a removable cell.

Published specification

Peak intensity
not published(Fenix publishes distance, not peak intensity)
Runtime
300 h maximumLowest mode. The turbo figure is far shorter and Fenix publishes it per-mode.Fenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
Battery
3,400 mAh 18650 Li-ion (included), or 2 x CR123AFenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
Weight
140 g (4.94 oz)Including battery and headbandFenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
Ingress
IP68Dust tight and immersion rated; 2 m impact resistanceFenix HM65R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
No
image

Pick 2 · A metal-bodied headlamp that takes abuse

Nitecore HC65 UHE

2,000 lumens in a heavy-duty metal body with white, red and reading lights. Built like a work light, worn like a headlamp.

A metal body is the reason to buy this rather than the NU43. Plastic headlamps survive drops; metal ones survive being stepped on in a truck bed.

Three emitters — white, red and a dedicated reading light — is more useful than it sounds. The reading light is a low, wide, close-range flood, which is the mode people actually leave on.

As with the rest of the Nitecore range, we could only reach the brand's retail listing, so the spec table stops at the two figures it states.

What works

  • Metal construction in a category dominated by polymer
  • White, red and reading emitters
  • 2,000-lumen headline for a mid-range price

What does not

  • Heavier than any polymer lamp here, though we cannot give you the number
  • No sourced runtime or beam distance
  • Metal conducts heat, so turbo will get warm against your forehead

Skip this ifyou want it for running. The mass that makes it durable is the mass that makes it bounce.

Published specification

Peak intensity
not published
Beam distance
not published
Runtime
not published
Weight
not published(Metal body; no figure in the listing we read)
Ingress
not published
No
image

Pick 3 · The most output and energy in a tactical body

Fenix PD36R Pro

2,800 lumens from a 21700 cell holding 18 watt-hours, at 169 grams. The biggest energy store in the tactical set.

A 5,000 mAh 21700 at 3.6 V is 18.0 watt-hours — nearly three times what the ProTac HL-X carries. That is the case for the 21700 format in one number.

380 m of reach on 2,800 lumens works back to about 36,100 candela, almost identical to the ProTac's 35,000 from 1,300 lumens. The Fenix is spending its extra output on spill, not on distance.

169 g including the cell is only 7 g more than a ProTac on CR123A, for nearly triple the energy. That is what four years of cell development buys.

What works

  • 18 Wh of stored energy, the most in the tactical set
  • 2,800 lumens with 380 m of published reach
  • Standard 21700 cell, USB-C on the light

What does not

  • No published IP rating on the page we read
  • No published candela, so the throw figure cannot be cross-checked
  • 2,800 lumens will step down quickly in a body this size

Skip this ifyou need a shelf-stable light. A rechargeable cell self-discharges; for a drawer light, CR123A primaries are the right answer.

Published specification

Peak intensity
not published
Runtime
42 h maximumLowest mode; Fenix publishes the full per-mode tableFenix PD36R Pro — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
Ingress
not published(Not stated on the page we read)
No
image

Pick 4 · Maximum distance

Nitecore P30i

2,000 lumens and 1,000 m of stated throw. The furthest-reaching light on the site, and a genuinely specialized one.

1,000 m implies 250,000 candela. That is seven times the ProTac HL-X's intensity from 1.5 times the lumens, and it is only achievable with a large, deep reflector.

A beam this tight is close to useless for anything within ten meters. It is a search-and-identify tool for open country.

21700 is the right cell for it — a beam this intense needs current, and an 18650 would sag.

What works

  • 1,000 m of published throw
  • 21700 cell with USB-C
  • The specialist tool the category actually needs, rather than another 3,000-lumen flood

What does not

  • No sourced runtime, candela or IP rating
  • The head diameter that buys the throw makes it awkward to carry
  • Almost no usable spill

Skip this ifyou want one light for everything. This one does distance and does nothing else well.

Published specification

Peak intensity
not published
Beam distance
1,000 mListed as a 1,093-yard beam; converted to metersNitecore P30i — the brand's own listing on Amazon.com (retrieved September 1, 2026)
Runtime
not published
Weight
not published
Ingress
not published
No
image

Pick 5 · Bright output at low weight for the money

Nitecore NU43

1,400 lumens with a spotlight and floodlight pair, USB-C, and a price well under the European brands.

1,400 lumens at this price is the whole pitch, and it is a real pitch: nothing from Petzl at the same money publishes a number that high.

A spot and a flood emitter together is the right architecture for a general-purpose lamp. One beam shape never covers both map-reading and trail-finding.

Everything except output and charging is unpublished in the source we could reach, which is why this sits below the Fenix and Petzl picks despite the bigger headline.

What works

  • The highest published output per dollar in this roundup
  • Separate spot and flood emitters
  • USB-C

What does not

  • No sourced runtime, weight, beam distance or IP rating
  • A 1,400-lumen headline on an unstated battery tells you nothing about how long it holds
  • Built-in cell

Skip this ifthe runtime matters more than the peak. Without a published runtime table you cannot plan a night around it, and we will not estimate one for you.

Published specification

Peak intensity
not published
Beam distance
not published
Runtime
not published
Weight
not published
Ingress
not published
No
image

Pick 6 · Trail running on a budget

Fenix HL18R-T V2.0

103 g, 800 lumens, and an AAA fallback. The cheapest lamp here that is genuinely built for running rather than adapted to it.

1,900 mAh at 3.7 V is about 7.0 watt-hours. That is 83 percent of a Swift RL's tank in a lamp 11 g lighter and considerably cheaper.

The AAA fallback is unusual at this weight and it is the reason to pick this over a sealed running lamp: a flat pack at 2 a.m. is a battery change rather than the end of the night.

IP66 is a step up from the IPX4 that most running lamps ship with. It will not survive immersion, but it will survive a downpour.

What works

  • 103 g with three AAA cells as a backup power source
  • IP66, better than most of the running field
  • A warm-white emitter alongside the cool white, which helps in fog and dust

What does not

  • Fenix does not publish a beam distance for it on the pages we read
  • The 800-lumen turbo is a short burst, not a setting you can run in
  • Proprietary ARB-LP1900 pack for the rechargeable option

Skip this ifyou need to identify things at distance. Without a published beam distance we cannot tell you how far it reaches, and the aperture suggests it is not far.

Published specification

Peak intensity
not published
Beam distance
not published(Not stated on the pages we read)
Battery
1,900 mAh Li-ion pack (included), or 3 x AAAFenix HL18R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
Weight
103 g (3.63 oz)Including battery and headbandFenix HL18R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
Ingress
IP66Dust tight, withstands heavy rain and splashes; 1 m impact resistanceFenix HL18R-T V2.0 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)

Questions people actually ask

Is Nitecore better than Fenix?

Nitecore usually publishes a higher output figure for the money. Fenix publishes battery capacity, weight and often an IP rating, which lets you compute a real runtime. Which is better depends on whether you want more light or more information.

Which brand has better battery life?

Fenix, in the sense that you can find out. It publishes cell capacities — 3,400 mAh, 5,000 mAh, 1,900 mAh — from which watt-hours and runtime follow. Nitecore does not publish capacity for the lights we cover, so nobody can compute it.

Are Nitecore headlamps replaceable-cell or built-in?

Mostly built-in on the headlamps we cover, which is lighter and simpler and gives the lamp a finite life. Its handhelds generally take standard 18650 and 21700 cells, so this is more a headlamp distinction than a brand-wide one.

Which brand throws further?

Nitecore, in our set: the P30i publishes 1,000 meters, which works back to about 250,000 candela. The Fenix PD36R Pro's 380 meters is a far wider beam despite comparable output.

Is the Nitecore NU25 still worth buying?

It remains a sensible ultralight choice and the multiple-color-temperature version is genuinely useful. The caveat is that Nitecore publishes no weight, runtime or beam distance we could source, which is a real gap on a lamp sold on being ultralight.

Sources

Every figure on this page came from one of the documents below, read on the date shown. We do not cite other review sites, forum posts or video reviews as sources of fact.

Two flashlights compared side by side

Olight vs Fenix

Olight against Fenix on disclosure, charging and cell strategy across the lights we cover.

Two flashlights beside each other

Nitecore vs Olight

Nitecore against Olight on output per dollar, charging ecosystem, and the specifications neither publishes.

Found a number that is wrong? Tell us and we will fix it and say so. Our methodology shows every formula on this page.