Compare
Olight vs Streamlight
One builds consumer products that are a pleasure to own. The other builds duty tools and publishes every number. They barely compete.
By Scooter M. · Published · Updated
| # | Product | Best for | Output | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No image Streamlight ProTac HL-XTop pick1,300 lumens, 35,000 candela, 374 m, 1.5 hours, IP68, on either a rechargeable pack or two CR123A cells. Every figure published per mode. | Duty use, and the best-documented light on this site | 1,300 lm | Check price#ad |
| 2 | No image Olight Warrior X 42,600 lumens and 630 m of stated throw. The longest published reach of any general-purpose light here. | Reach in a tactical body | 2,600 lm | Check price#ad |
| 3 | No image Streamlight MacroStream USB500 lumens, 2,000 candela, 90 m and two hours on high — every figure published per mode by the maker. That is the reason it leads. | The best-documented small EDC light here | 500 lm | Check price#ad |
| 4 | No image Olight Baton 4 Pro1,600 lumens from something the size of a lipstick tube. The output is real and the runtime at that output is not the point. | The most output in a pocket-sized body | 1,600 lm | Check price#ad |
| 5 | No image Streamlight Stinger 20202,000 lumens, 315 m, two hours on high, and a charger in the box. Built for a shift, not for a pocket. | A patrol light that lives in a charging cradle | 2,000 lm | Check price#ad |
We earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order they appear in. Full disclosure. We show a live price when we have one and the words “Check price” when we do not. We never print a number we cannot currently verify.

These two brands look like competitors and are really solving different problems. Olight designs consumer products: attractive, convenient, well finished, sold direct. Streamlight designs duty equipment: sold through professional channels, specified in procurement documents, and documented to match.
The documentation gap
| Streamlight | Olight | |
|---|---|---|
| Output per mode | Yes, all modes | Peak only |
| Candela per mode | Yes | No |
| Beam distance per mode | Yes | Sometimes, peak only |
| Runtime per mode | Yes | No |
| Weight | Yes, with and without each battery type | No |
| Ingress rating | Yes | No |
| Impact resistance | Yes, in meters | No |
That is not a close comparison and it is not an accident. Streamlight sells to buyers who write specifications, and a procurement document needs numbers. Olight sells to individuals, who mostly do not.
What the numbers reveal when you check them
Where Olight is genuinely better
- Charging. Magnetic docks with no exposed port. Streamlight's SL-B26 packs and cradles work but are less elegant.
- Reach. The Warrior X 4's published 630 meters exceeds anything in Streamlight's handheld range that we cover.
- Two-in-one designs. The Perun series' detachable head is a better-executed idea than anything comparable from Streamlight.
- Finish and packaging. Not a performance specification, and it is a real part of what people are buying.
Where Streamlight is
- Documentation. Complete per-mode ANSI FL 1 tables that reconcile internally.
- Durability ratings. IP68 and a 2-meter impact figure on the ProTac HL-X; 3 meters on the polymer PolyTac.
- Sustained output. Two hours at a genuine 2,000 lumens on the Stinger 2020 is the standout runtime figure on this site.
- Dual power. The ProTac HL-X runs on a rechargeable pack or on CR123A primaries, which removes the flat-battery failure mode.
- Serviceability. Sold through professional channels with parts availability to match.
Which to buy
If the light matters — if being flat or broken is a real problem rather than an annoyance — buy the Streamlight. The publishing behavior is a proxy for the whole design posture, and the dual-power ProTac HL-X specifically removes the most common failure.
If it is a light you enjoy owning and use around the house and garden, the Olight will be nicer and you will not miss the specifications you never intended to check.
For the category context, tactical flashlights covers the duty end and EDC flashlights the pocket end.
The picks, in full
image
Top pick · Duty use, and the best-documented light on this site
Streamlight ProTac HL-X
1,300 lumens, 35,000 candela, 374 m, 1.5 hours, IP68, on either a rechargeable pack or two CR123A cells. Every figure published per mode.
35,000 candela and 374 m reconcile exactly: the square root of 35,000 divided by 0.25 is 374.2 m. Streamlight's numbers are internally consistent across all three modes, which is the strongest signal of a maker publishing real measurements rather than marketing figures.
1.5 hours at 1,300 lumens implies roughly 6 to 7 watt-hours of usable energy — consistent with a single 18650-class pack and with the CR123A alternative.
IP68 with 2 m impact resistance is the toughest rating in this roundup, and the reason this light shows up on so many duty belts.
What works
- Full ANSI FL1 table published per mode, and it reconciles
- Runs on a rechargeable pack or on shelf-stable CR123A lithium cells
- IP68 and 2 m impact rating
What does not
- The programming interface takes reading the manual to understand
- 162 to 176 g is heavy for pocket carry
- CR123A cells are expensive if you use it hard
Skip this ifyou want a pocket light. It is a duty-belt tool and the weight and length are built for a holster.
Published specification
- Output
- 1,300 lmHigh. Medium 420 lm, low 70 lm.Streamlight ProTac HL-X — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Peak intensity
- 35,000 cdHigh. 11,000 cd medium, 1,800 cd low.Streamlight ProTac HL-X — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Beam distance
- 374 mHigh. 210 m medium, 85 m low.Streamlight ProTac HL-X — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Runtime
- 1.5 h high / 3.75 h medium / 25 h lowOn the SL-B26 pack. On CR123A: 1.25 h / 3 h / 20 h.Streamlight ProTac HL-X — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Battery
- SL-B26 rechargeable Li-ion pack, or 2 x CR123A lithiumStreamlight ProTac HL-X — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Weight
- 162 g with CR123A, 176 g with the packStreamlight ProTac HL-X — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Ingress
- IP68Dust tight, waterproof to 2 m; 2 m impact resistance testedStreamlight ProTac HL-X — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
image
Pick 2 · Reach in a tactical body
Olight Warrior X 4
2,600 lumens and 630 m of stated throw. The longest published reach of any general-purpose light here.
630 m works back to about 99,200 candela. That is a genuine thrower: nearly three times the ProTac HL-X's intensity from twice the lumens, which means a much tighter hotspot.
The trade is spill. At that concentration you get a bright circle and very little else, which is superb across a field and awkward in a corridor.
No published runtime is a real gap on a light this bright. Sustained output is the question a 2,600-lumen thrower most needs to answer.
What works
- 630 m of published throw, the longest in the general-purpose set
- Magnetic charging with no port to flood
- 2,600 lumens alongside the reach, so it is not a narrow-beam-only light
What does not
- No sourced runtime, candela, weight or IP rating
- Very tight hotspot with limited spill
- Proprietary charger
Skip this ifyou work indoors. The beam is built for distance and it is the wrong tool inside a building.
Published specification
- Output
- 2,600 lmOlight Warrior X 4 — the brand's own listing on Amazon.com (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Peak intensity
- not published
- Beam distance
- 630 mOlight Warrior X 4 — the brand's own listing on Amazon.com (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Runtime
- not published
- Battery
- Rechargeable, magnetic chargingOlight Warrior X 4 — the brand's own listing on Amazon.com (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Weight
- not published
- Ingress
- not published
image
Pick 3 · The best-documented small EDC light here
Streamlight MacroStream USB
500 lumens, 2,000 candela, 90 m and two hours on high — every figure published per mode by the maker. That is the reason it leads.
2,000 candela and 90 m are consistent with each other, which is a better sign than it sounds. The FL1 beam distance is the square root of candela divided by 0.25 lux: the square root of 2,000 over 0.25 is 89.4 m. Streamlight's published figures check out to within a meter.
Two hours on high for 500 lumens implies roughly 2.5 watt-hours of usable energy, which is about right for a light this size. Nothing here is being oversold.
62 grams is pocketable in a way that a 21700 light is not, and that is the trade you are making against a bigger cell.
What works
- Every headline figure published per mode, and internally consistent
- 62 g with a real clip
- The arithmetic between its candela and its distance actually reconciles
What does not
- IPX4, so splash-resistant and no more
- Built-in cell rather than a replaceable 18650
- 500 lumens is modest against the 1,600-lumen headlines nearby
Skip this ifyou want reach. 2,000 candela is a close-range beam and no setting will change that.
Published specification
- Output
- 500 lmHigh. Low is 50 lm.Streamlight MacroStream USB — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Peak intensity
- 2,000 cdStreamlight MacroStream (500 lm, 2,000 cd) — the brand's own listing on Amazon.com (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Beam distance
- 90 mHigh. 30 m on low.Streamlight MacroStream USB — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Runtime
- 2 h on high, 8 h on lowStreamlight MacroStream USB — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Battery
- Built-in Li-ion, charges in 4 hStreamlight MacroStream USB — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Weight
- 62.4 g (2.2 oz)Streamlight MacroStream USB — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Ingress
- IPX41 m impact resistance testedStreamlight MacroStream USB — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
image
Pick 4 · The most output in a pocket-sized body
Olight Baton 4 Pro
1,600 lumens from something the size of a lipstick tube. The output is real and the runtime at that output is not the point.
1,600 lumens in a body this small is a thermal problem, not an optical one. Every light in this class steps down within a minute or two, and the honest way to read the number is as a burst.
Olight's magnetic charging is the best-executed version of the idea: no port to flood, no cable to thread, and the light sits on a dock.
We could only reach the brand's retail listing, so output and charging are the only figures we assert.
What works
- The highest published output in the pocket class
- Magnetic charging with no exposed port
- Genuinely small
What does not
- No sourced runtime, candela, beam distance or IP rating
- Proprietary charger to lose
- 1,600 lumens is a burst figure in a body this size
Skip this ifyou want to know how long it holds high. Without a published step-down table, the headline is unverifiable.
Published specification
- Output
- 1,600 lmOlight Baton 4 Pro — the brand's own listing on Amazon.com (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Peak intensity
- not published
- Beam distance
- not published
- Runtime
- not published
- Battery
- Rechargeable, magnetic chargingOlight Baton 4 Pro — the brand's own listing on Amazon.com (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Weight
- not published
- Ingress
- not published
image
Pick 5 · A patrol light that lives in a charging cradle
Streamlight Stinger 2020
2,000 lumens, 315 m, two hours on high, and a charger in the box. Built for a shift, not for a pocket.
Two hours at 2,000 lumens is the standout number: that is a whole traffic stop at full output rather than the ninety-second burst most 2,000-lumen lights give you.
350 grams is heavy in the hand and irrelevant on a belt. This light is designed around a duty rig and a vehicle charger, and the mass buys the runtime.
315 m from 2,000 lumens implies about 24,800 candela — a broader beam than the ProTac's, which is the right call for searching a room rather than a treeline.
What works
- Two hours at full 2,000 lumens, which almost nothing else here can claim
- Full per-mode runtime and distance table published
- Ships with a charger designed for a vehicle cradle
What does not
- 350 g, so pocket carry is out
- IPX7 rather than the ProTac's IP68
- Proprietary battery pack
Skip this ifyou do not have somewhere to dock it. A cradle light without a cradle is a heavy flashlight with a proprietary cell.
Published specification
- Output
- 2,000 lmHigh. Medium 850 lm, low 100 lm.Streamlight Stinger 2020 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Peak intensity
- not published(Streamlight lists candela per mode; no value on the page we read)
- Beam distance
- 315 mHigh. 200 m medium, 70 m low.Streamlight Stinger 2020 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Runtime
- 2 h high / 4 h medium / 24 h lowStreamlight Stinger 2020 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Battery
- SL-B26 rechargeable Li-ion packStreamlight Stinger 2020 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Weight
- 350 g (12.3 oz)Streamlight Stinger 2020 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Ingress
- IPX7Waterproof; 2 m impact resistance testedStreamlight Stinger 2020 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
Questions people actually ask
Is Streamlight better than Olight?
For a light that has to work, yes: Streamlight publishes complete per-mode ANSI tables, IP and impact ratings, and its figures reconcile internally. Olight is better finished, charges more conveniently, and publishes far less.
Why does Streamlight publish so much more?
Because it sells through professional channels where lights get specified in procurement documents, and a specification needs numbers. Olight sells direct to individuals, most of whom never check.
Does Olight make more durable flashlights?
We cannot say, because Olight does not publish an ingress rating or an impact figure for the lights we cover. Streamlight publishes IP68 and 2 meters on the ProTac HL-X and 3 meters on the polymer PolyTac.
Which brand has better battery life?
Unknown for Olight, because it does not publish battery capacity. Streamlight publishes runtime for every mode — 1,300 lumens for 1.5 hours on the ProTac HL-X, 2,000 lumens for 2 hours on the Stinger 2020.
Is Olight's magnetic charging better than Streamlight's system?
For daily convenience, yes — no port to fill with grit and no cable to thread. Streamlight's advantage is that the ProTac HL-X also accepts CR123A primaries, so a flat pack is not the end of the night.
Sources
Every figure on this page came from one of the documents below, read on the date shown. We do not cite other review sites, forum posts or video reviews as sources of fact.
- Streamlight ProTac HL-X — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Streamlight Stinger 2020 — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- Streamlight MacroStream USB — manufacturer spec page (retrieved September 1, 2026)
- ANSI/PLATO FL 1 flashlight performance standard — definitions of lumens, peak beam intensity, beam distance, runtime, impact and water resistance
- IEC 60529 — the IP (ingress protection) rating system
Read next

Flashlight brand comparisons
Brand-against-brand comparisons on published figures and disclosure quality, not on reputation.

Streamlight vs SureFire
The two American duty brands compared on documentation, power strategy and interface philosophy.

Best tactical flashlights, ranked on candela rather than lumens
The tactical ranking: published candela, beam distance, sustained runtime and ingress rating, all sourced.

Best flashlights for police and law enforcement
Duty lights ranked on shift-length sustained runtime, impact rating and charging strategy.

The ANSI FL 1 standard, explained
What the ANSI/PLATO FL 1 standard specifies, measurement by measurement, and the self-reporting problem at its center.
Found a number that is wrong? Tell us and we will fix it and say so. Our methodology shows every formula on this page.